2016 SASA WINNERS

2016 South Australian Screen Awards

As SA’s highest film accolades, the SASAs exhibit, celebrate, support and promote South Australian talent in the film industry and help local film-makers gain the attention of the established film industry.

Among the winners that shared in $20,000 worth of prizes, Michelle’s Story, the documentary about the dramatic events in the life of talented Australian dancer Michelle Ryan, took out three awards including Best Composition, Best Documentary and Best Short Film, and the internationally acclaimed Girl Asleep received the gong for Best Feature.

Other winners included Best Performance by Brendan Rock in Nuts, Best Music Video for Wash Away – Ambleside and Best Comedy for My Best Friend Is Stuck On The Ceiling.

The emerging sector was warmly acknowledged with Best Emerging Producer going to Tess O’Flaherty for Dale and Best Emerging Filmmaker taken out by Marcus McKenzie for Crew Cut.

To add drama to the event, there were two tied categories on the night, for Best Screenplay (shared between Stephen Banham for Heaps Good Hostel and Matt Vesely for My Best Friend Is Stuck On The Ceiling, and Best Direction shared between Jeremy Nicholas for Allie and Eddie White for Upsidedown Feeling).

Media Resource Centre Director Gail Kovatseff said:

“The South Australian Screen Awards play a critical role in recognising the best new talent in South Australia’s screen industry. The Awards give the next generation a platform to launch their reputation and careers.”

Annabelle Sheehan, CEO of the South Australian Film Corporation said:

“The SAFC is proud to support the South Australian Screen Awards. The SASAs celebrate our impressive SA talent base and promote the work of our local screen creatives.”

Last year’s awards strongly recognised the contribution of women to the local screen industry, with 65% of all awards going to women (compared to an average of 14% of the Academy Awards).

Director/producer Claire Bishop took home one quarter of the 20 categories for her insightful short documentary looking at growing up in Whyalla called Iron Child including the Flinders University Best Short Film Award, Australian International Documentary Conference’s Best Documentary, and Anomaly Studios’ Best Direction.


WINNERS OF THE 2016 SASA AWARDS

KOJO Award for Best Comedy
My Best Friend is Stuck on the Ceiling

Academy of Interactive Entertainment
Best Animation
Peppercorn Babycorn Unicorn

Adelaide Festival Centre
Best Composition
Alies Sluiter (with Elena Kats-Chernin)
Michelle’s Story

Videoblocks.com
Best Editing
Pete Ninos
Nuts

Australian International Documentary Conference
Best Documentary
Michelle’s Story

State Theatre Company
Best Production Design
Ana María Méndez Salgado
My Little Sumo

Music SA
Best Music Video
Wash Away – Ambleside

Carclew Youth Arts
Best Emerging Filmmaker
Marcus McKenzie
Crew Cut

Art After Dark
Best Non-Narrative
Allie

Adelaide Film Festival & Mercury Cinema
Best Web Series
Versus

TIED CATEGORY
Storynerds & Australian Writers’ Guild
Best Screen Play
Matt Vesely
My Best Friend is Stuck on the Ceiling
+
Storynerds & Australian Writers’ Guild
Best Screen Play
Stephen Banham
Heaps Good Hostel

Pro AV Solutions & Canon Australia
Best Cinematography
Sam Dodderidge
Northern Acres

Diamonds Cameras & Photographic Wholesalers
SASA Independent Vision Award
Todwina Moore
Rock in a Hard Place

Angela Heesom Casting
Best Performance
Brendan Rock
Nuts

Best FX
Best Sound Design
Christopher Larkin
Peppercorn Babycorn Unicorn

Independent Arts Foundation
Emerging producer
Tess O’Flaherty
Dale

TIED CATEGORY
Hendon Studios
Best Direction
Jeremy Nicholas
Allie
+
Hendon Studios
Best Direction
Eddie White
Upside Down Feeling

The Cutting Room
Best Drama
Upside Down Feeling

South Australian Film Corporation
Best Feature Film
Girl Asleep

Flinders University
Best Short Film
Michelle’s Story

For images from the night please check out our Facebook page.